CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:351 I82272

Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg. C-1D
145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a paper yarn from Italy.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a piece of twisted paper yarn. It is made of a 1” wide 100 percent pine wood cellulose material. The paper is twisted into a 1/8” wide yarn. It measures 1/8 inch by 25 yards long. It is contained on a spool. The yarn is used for decorating gift wrapping and other crafts.

The applicable subheading for the paper yarn will be 5308.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn of other vegetable textile fibers; paper yarn: Other: Paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division